Home News Workings Diagrams Fleet History Events Gallery Features Q&A Links Contact Us

Workings

Last modified 21:03 01-05-08


30/04/08
37038 tnt 37059 1Q14 Norwich - Ilford
37401 6F13 Arpley - Stanton Grove
6F14 Stanton Grove - Arpley
37417 0Z50 Arpley - Carnforth via Blackburn/Settle Jn
0Z60 Carnforth - Arpley via Settle Jn/Blackburn
37423 2Z57 0835 Doncaster - Neville Hill
2Z58 1320 Neville Hill - Leeds
5Z58 1854 Leeds - Derby RTC
37688 0Z37 Kingmoor - Kingmoor
Steve Charsley, 37410, Nigel Cockburn, Ian Hunt, AJN, Tim Proudman & Doh46229
29/04/08
37069 tnt 37609 4Z08 1635 Derby RTC- Barton Hill

37401 0Z37 0910 Arpley - Llandudno yard

37417 6H66 Arpley - Dowlow
6F67 Dowlow - Arpley
Mike Byrne, Dan43004, Richard Boyd, Carl Grocott & Steve Charsley
28/04/08
37069 tnt 37609 4Q08 Derby RTC - Derby RTC via Melton Mowbray
37401 0Z37 Arpley - Wrexham General
37401 + 67017 + 67025 DIT 0Z37 Wrexham General - Arpley
GS#421, Mark Riley, Ray Tranmer, Ben Wheeler & Carl Westwood
27/04/08
37025 1B01 1030 Bo'ness - Birkhill
1S01 1055 Birkhill - Bo'ness
37025 + 37175 1B03 1440 Bo'ness - Birkhill
1S03 1505 Birkhill - Bo'ness
37175 2B01 1120 Bo'ness - Birkhill
2S01 1145 Birkhill - Bo'ness
37254 2G05 1155 Tunbridge Wells West - Groombridge Junction With 73140
2T06 1223 Groombridge Junction - Tunbridge Wells West
2T08 1320 Birchden Junction - Tunbridge Wells West
2B11 1455 Tunbridge Wells West - Groombridge Junction With 33065
2B11 1521 Groombridge Junction - Birchden Junction
2G13 1555 Tunbridge Wells West - Groombridge Junction
2T14 1623 Groombridge Junction - Tunbridge Wells West
2T16 1720 Birchden Junction - Tunbridge Wells West
2T18 1820 Birchden Junction - Tunbridge Wells West With 33065

37610 + D5185 1215 Loughborough - Leicester
1300 Leicester - Loughborough
1415 Loughborough - Leicester
1500 Leicester - Loughborough
Doug Barrow, Crooton, Simon Cresswell, JP, Darren Carter, Bruce Kitchener, Mark Sutton & Stuart Smith
26/04/08

37025 1B01 1030 Bo'ness - Birkhill
1S01 1055 Birkhill - Bo'ness

37025 + 37175 1B03 1440 Bo'ness - Birkhill
1S03 1505 Birkhill - Bo'ness

37037 1010 Buckfastleigh - Totnes
1227 Totnes - Buckfastleigh With 47375
1425 Buckfastleigh - Totnes With 47375
1647 Totnes - Buckfastleigh

37038 + 37059 0Z37 Derby RTC - Crewe GB

37175 2B01 1120 Bo'ness - Birkhill
2S01 1145 Birkhill - Bo'ness
37254 2G01 0955 Tunbridge Wells West - Groombridge Junction
2T02 1023 Groombridge Junction - Tunbridge Wells West
2T04 1120 Birchden Junction - Tunbridge Wells West
2B07 1255 Tunbridge Wells West - Birchden Junction
2B11 1455 Tunbridge Wells West - Groombridge Junction With 33065
2T12 1526 Birchden Junction - Tunbridge Wells West
2G13 1555 Tunbridge Wells West - Groombridge Junction
2T14 1623 Groombridge Junction - Tunbridge Wells West
2T16 1722 Birchden Junction - Tunbridge Wells West
2T20 1925 Birchden Junction - Tunbridge Wells West
2T22 2025 Birchden Junction - Tunbridge Wells West
2Z37 2120 Birchden Junction - Tunbridge Wells West

37417 + 37401 1Z37 0600 Crewe - Fenchurch Street Between Crewe - Temple Mills Loop
37401 1Z37 0600 Crewe - Fenchurch Street Between Temple Mills Loop - Fenchurch Street
37417 1Z38 1453 Fenchurch Street - Thameshaven
37401 1Z39 1613 Thameshaven - Crewe
37610 + D5185 1215 Loughborough - Leicester
1300 Leicester - Loughborough
1415 Loughborough - Leicester
1500 Leicester - Loughborough
1715 Loughborough - Leicester
1800 Leicester - Loughborough

37901 0840 Kidderminster - Bridgnorth
1222 Kidderminster - Bewdley
1308 Bewdley - Kidderminster
1352 Kidderminster - Bridgnorth
1530 Bridgnorth - Kidderminster

37906 0952 Kidderminster - Bridgnorth
1130 Bridgnorth - Kidderminster
1322 Kidderminster - Bewdley
1408 Bewdley - Kidderminster
Gotham, Doug Barrow, Newton Abbot Fly, Crooton, Alastair Blackwood, Ken Lacenby, GS#421, Mike Byrne, Garry Sparks, Kevin McCormick, JP, Darren Wetherall, Richard Holmes, John Dawson, Mark Birkin, Bruce Kitchener, Marcus Dawson, Grid75, Big Dan, Dan43004 & John Hillier
25/04/08

37901 + 37906 1103 Kidderminster - Bewdley
1735 Bewdley - Kidderminster
37901 1126 Bewdley - Bridgnorth
1251 Bridgnorth - Kidderminster
1446 Kidderminster - Bridgnorth
1627 Bridgnorth - Bewdley

37906 1020 Kidderminster - Bewdley
1040 Bewdley - Kidderminster
1208 Bewdley - Kidderminster
1242 Kidderminster - Bewdley
1320 Bewdley - Kidderminster
1354 Kidderminster - Bewdley
1432 Bewdley - Kidderminster
1506 Kidderminster - Bewdley
1544 Bewdley - Kidderminster
1658 Kidderminster - Bewdley
David Orford, Big al & Nicholas Ling
24/04/08
37038 tnt 37059 4Q08 Peterborough - Ely
37229 0Z37 0937 Carlisle DRS - Carlisle DRS via Carnforth
37401 6H66 Arpley - Dowlow
6F67 Dowlow - Arpley

60005 + 37411 DIT 6D44 Bescot - Toton
37606 + 20315 6K73 Sellafield - Crewe
37688 4Z22 0604 Kingmoor - Stoke Marcroft
66409 + 37688 DIT 4Z23 Stoke Marcroft - Kingmoor
37901 + 37906 1103 Kidderminster - Bewdley
1735 Bewdley - Kidderminster
37901 1126 Bewdley - Bridgnorth
1251 Bridgnorth - Kidderminster
1446 Kidderminster - Bridgnorth
1627 Bridgnorth - Bewdley
37906 1020 Kidderminster - Bewdley
1040 Bewdley - Kidderminster
1208 Bewdley - Kidderminster
1242 Kidderminster - Bewdley
1320 Bewdley - Kidderminster
1354 Kidderminster - Bewdley
1432 Bewdley - Kidderminster
1506 Kidderminster - Bewdley
1544 Bewdley - Kidderminster
1658 Kidderminster - Bewdley
Gary Jones, Ballymoss, Roger Smith, Ray Tranmer, Dan43004, GS#421, compo, Andrew Naylor & DOH46229
23/04/08
37069 tnt 37609 4Q46 Aberdeen - Polmadie
37401 0Z50 0833 Arpley - Carnforth Up&Dwn goods
0Z60 Carnforth - Arpley
37606 + 20315 6V74 Crewe - Bridgwater
6M67 Bridgewater - Crewe
37608 tnt 37611 1Q14 Eastleigh - Derby
GS#429, Phil Metcalfe, Gary S. Smith, Mark Rawlinson, Mark Sutton, ian60033ed, Dan43004 & Greg Martin
22/04/08
37069 tnt 37609 4Q46 Polmadie - Aberdeen via Glasgow QS
37401 6H66 Arpley - Dowlow
6F67 Dowlow - Arpley
Aitken, Michael, greasyrails, 47118 & Andy Appleton
21/04/08
37069 tnt 37609 5Z14 0745 Derby - Polmadie

37401 0G63 1508 Bescot - Wolverhampton
6G63 Wolverhampton - Bescot
Gary Jones & David Kirkwood
20/04/08

37227 0930 Shenton - Shackerstone
1400 Shackerstone - Shenton 31130 + 33019
1500 Shackerstone - Shenton
37227 + 37905 1600 Shackerstone - Shenton

37905 0900 Shackerstone - Shenton
1000 Shackerstone - Shenton

37906 0955 Kidderminster - Bridgnorth
1150 Bridgnorth - Kidderminster
1330 Kidderminster - Bridgnorth
1535 Bridgnorth - Kidderminster
Ian Evans, Roger Cutts, Simon Cresswell & JP
19/04/08
37227 1400 Shackerstone - Shenton with 31101
37227 + 37905 1530 Shenton - Shackerstone
37227 1700 Shackerstone - Shenton with 31101
37218 0Z37 Derby RTC - Crewe LNWR
37401 0G22 Bescot - Washwood Heath
6G22 1604 Washwood Heath - Bescot
37606 + 20315 6C22 Carlisle KM - Sellafield
37610 next to 37314 on the Great Central Rly
37905 1100 Shackerstone - Shenton Between Shackerstone - Market Bosworth
1500 Shackerstone - Shenton With 31101
37906 0955 Kidderminster - Bridgnorth
1150 Bridgnorth - Kidderminster
Phil Redcoat, Stuart Newman, Rich Hargreaves, Big Dan, Steve Charsley & Richard Holmes
18/04/08
47804 + 37248 0Z47 1530 Carnforth - Boness
37417 6F60 Arpley - Folly Lane
0F60 Folly Lane - Arpley
37606 + 20315 6D41 Crewe - Valley
6K41 Valley - Crewe
6C55 Crewe CLS - Carlisle KM
37609 TnT 37069 4Q08 Crewe CS - Derby RTC via Liverpool Lime St
Andrew Naylor, Ewan, Pete Rogers, Sel Williams & Steve Charsley
17/04/08
37218 TnT 37059 4Z08 Crewe CS - Derby RTC via Leamington Spa
37248 0Z37 Tyseley - Carnforth
37401 6W66 Bescot - Bescot via Talerddig
37417 6H66 Arpley - Dowlow
6F67 Dowlow - Arpley
Gary Jones & Steve Charsley
16/04/08

37059 tnt 37218 4Q26 test train at Liverpool
37069 tnt 37038 4Q10 2126 Bangor - Crewe Via Preston
37401 6W60 2006 Bescot - Bescot Pwlhelli
60031 + 37405 DIT 6D44 Bescot - Toton

37417 6K16 0700 Warrington Arpley - Crewe
6K31 1036 Crewe Works - Stoke Marcroft Engineering
6F31 1240 Stoke Marcroft Engineering - Arpley

37422 ? Crewe LNWR - Stoke Marcroft Engineering

37423 0Z44 0745 York PS - Haverton Hill
4Z44 1307 Haverton Hill - Kingmoor

37606 + 20315 en route to Crewe GB
37608 tnt 37611 1Q14 0855 Bournemouth - Salisbury C.S via Reading West Jn
60009 + 37670 DIT (allocated) 6E20 Trostre/Margam - Doncaster
Gary Jones, Mike Byrne, David Collen-jones, Tony Barnes, Steve Charsley, Bert, Greasyrails, Michael, Hentis, Martin Taylor & Dan43004
15/04/08
37069 tnt 37038 4Q10 Derby - Bangor
37401 6H66 0431 Arpley - Dowlow
6F67 1016 Dowlow - Arpley
92001 + 37401 DIT 0Z98 Arpley - Bescot

37401 6W55 1929 Bescot - Pwlhelli
37417 6X31 1920 Doncaster belmont - Warrington Arpley
37423 0Z87 1400 Crewe Gresty Bridge - York P.S
37608 tnt 37611 1Q14 1010 Selhurst - Bournemouth Via Weymouth

57005 + 37704 DIT 6Z71 1045 Tidal - Stockton
Martian Hopper, Gary Jones, Garry Sparks, Steve Charsley, R Tranmer, Grid75, Martin Taylor & Bushcutta
14/04/08
37038 0Zxx Shildon - York
37401 4K16 Arpley - Crewe Electric
37405 0Z37 Arpley - Bescot
6W51 2017 Bescot - Machynlleth ballast Between Bescot - Wolverhampton North Junction where it failed
37417 0Z37 0733 Warrington Arp - Healey
57005 + 37704 + 57006 6Z72 1025 Stockton TJT - Cardiff Tidal Between Gloucester - Tidal
0Zxx Todal - Pengam Sidings
Gary Jones, Steve Charsley, James Mayl, David Newby, Shaun C, Jonathan Giles & Bushcutta
13/04/08
37240 1100 Llangollen - Carrog
1250 Carrog - Llangollen
1400 Llangollen - Carrog
1550 Carrog - Llangollen

37314 2A08 1025 Loughborough - Leicester North
2B08 1105 Leicester North - Loughborough
1A28 1410 Loughborough - Leicester North
1B28 1449 Leicester North - Loughborough
2A40 1650 Loughborough - Leicester North
2B40 1730 Leicester North - Loughborough
37401 + 37417 5Z72 Preston - Crewe
37901 1150 Carrog - Llangollen
1520 Carrog - Llangollen
GS#429, Big Al, John M & doh46229
12/04/08

37003 Brake Van rides at Locomotion

37240 1100 Llangollen - Carrog
1250 Carrog - Llangollen
1400 Llangollen - Carrog
1550 Carrog - Llangollen

37255 at Quorn

37314 2A08 1025 Loughborough - Leicester North
2B08 1105 Leicester North - Loughborough
1A28 1410 Loughborough - Leicester North
1B28 1449 Leicester North - Loughborough
2A40 1650 Loughborough - Leicester North
2B40 1730 Leicester North - Loughborough
1A44 1900 Loughborough - Leicester North
1B44 1940 Leicester North - Loughborough
1A48 2030 Loughborough - Leicester North
1B48 2110 Leicester North - Loughborough

37401 + 37417 5Z70 Crewe - Blackburn
1Z70 0510 Blackburn - Cardiff
5Z70 Cardiff - Margam TC
5Z71 1510 Margam TC - Cardiff
1Z71 1605 Cardiff - Blackburn
5Z71 Blackburn - Preston
37405 6D19 0640 Arpley - Holyhead
6F18 1443 Holyhead - Arpley
37609 + 37069 0Z37 Derby RTC - Crewe GB

37901 1150 Carrog - Llangollen
1520 Carrog - Llangollen
37906 1000 Kidderminster - Bridgnorth
1155 Bridgnorth - Kidderminster
1400 Kidderminster - Bridgnorth
1545 Bridgnorth - Kidderminster
Mick Parker, GS#421, Andrew Bannister, Darren Wetherall, Boy About Town, cymru, Steve Charsley, Tom Mcatee, Carl Grocott, Gwyn Williams, Tim Rogers, Lee Marshall, Gwot & EE Loco
11/04/08

37240 1130 Llangollen - Carrog
1345 Carrog - Llangollen
1600 Llangollen - Carrog
37314 2A10 1120 Loughborough - Leicester North
2B12 1200 Leicester North - Loughborough
2A26 1400 Loughborough - Leicester North
2B28 1440 Leicester North - Loughborough
2A40 1640 Loughborough - Leicester North
2B40 1720 Leicester North - Loughborough

37401 + 37417 0Z42 Millerhill - Arpley

37901 1000 Llangollen - Carrog
1430 Llangollen - Carrog
1645 Carrog - Llangollen
Alastair Blackwood, AJN, Gaz, GS#421, GS#426 & GS#417
10/04/08

37038 4Z43 0743 Kingmoor - Haverton Hill
0Z43 Haverton Hill - Shildon
37069 tnt 37609 4Q10 Polmadie - Carlisle
37248 0Z33 1210 Carnforth - Tyseley
37401 0Z37 Mossend - Millerhill
37401 + 37417 6K16 2120 Millerhill - Wemyss Bay
37405 6H66 0431 Arpley - Dowlow
6F67 1016 Dowlow - Arpley
? + 37417 DIT 6S50 Carlisle - Millerhill
66429 + 37610 DIT 0Z23 Carlisle - Loughborough
37611 tnt 37608 1Q14 1000 Hither Green - Selhurst Via Dover
Tony Barnes, Grant Fleming, Jon Sharkey, KennyM, Steve B, Steve Charsley, AJN, Steve Hatcher, Capital Citykid, Gaz & Martin Taylor
09/04/08
37059 tnt 37218 1Z14 1938 Canton - Canton Via Rhymney
37069 tnt 37609 4Q10 Polmadie - Polmadie Via Drumgelloch
37401 6N42 0755 Arpley - Blackburn
6F42 1050 Blackburn - Arpley
92009 + 37401 DIT 6S73 Arpley - Mossend
37405 6K16 0700 Warrington Arpley - Crewe
6K31 1036 Crewe Works - Stoke Marcroft Engineering
6F31 1240 Stoke Marcroft Engineering - Arpley
37611 tnt 37608 1Q14 0511 Hither Green - Hither Green Via London Bridge
37667 0Z37 Carlisle - Carlisle via Motherwell and Holytown
Daniel Brereton, Alastair Blackwood, David Overall, Grid75, Gaz, Steve Charsley & Capital Citykid
08/04/08
37059 tnt 37218 1Z14 1636 Bristol TM - Cardiff Via Tower
37069 tnt 37609 4Q10 1655 Polmadie - Polmadie Via Dundee
37401 0Z37 0831 Arpley - Healey Mills
0Z38 1128 Healey Mills - Greetland Jn
0Z39 1302 Greetland Jn - Healey Mills
0Z40 1440 Healey Mills - Arpley
37405 6H66 0431 Arpley - Dowlow
6F67 1016 Dowlow - Arpley
37611 tnt 37608 1Q14 1008 Hither Green - Hither Green Via Uckfield
SS#114, EELoco, Gaz hamilton, Jamie Squibbs, Capital Citykid, AJS, Steve Hatcher, Oliver Wiggins & Tractor Man
07/04/08
37038 7C20 Sellafield - Drigg
7C21 Drigg - Sellafield
37401 0Z67 Arpley - Toton
0Z68 Toton - Arpley
37405 0Z37 0831 Arpley - Healey Mills
0Z38 1128 Healey Mills - Greetland Jn
0Z39 1302 Greetland Jn - Healey Mills
0Z40 1440 Healey Mills - Arpley
37417 0Y09 0505 Mossend - Glen Douglas
6D09 1050 Glen Douglas - Mossend
0D36 Mossend - Dalry
6D36 Dalry - Mossend
37609 tnt 37069 5Z14 0745 Derby - Carlisle
37611 tnt 37608 1Q15 0740 Derby - Hither Green
Steve Charsley, SS#114, Grant Fleming, Gaz, Alastair Blackwood, Crunchy Nutter, LesP, Paul Allison, Angus & Tractor Man
06/04/08
37215 0930 Toddington - Winchcombe
1000 Winchcombe - Toddington
1300 Toddington - Cheltenham Racecourse
1350 Cheltenham Racecourse - Toddington
37324 1211 Toddington - Winchcombe
1235 Winchcombe - Toddington (in tow behind 08881)
1530 Toddington - Cheltenham Racecourse
1620 Cheltenham Racecourse - Toddington

37401 + 37405 5Z37 1257 Bescot - Crewe
Crumb, Gary Jones, Mark Jones, Steve Charsley, AW & Mark Sutton
05/04/08
37215 1140 Toddington - Cheltenham Racecourse
1230 Cheltenham Racecourse - Toddington
37215 + 37324 1415 Toddington - Cheltenham Racecourse
1510 Cheltenham Racecourse - Toddington
37324 1050 Toddington - Winchcombe (in tow behind 08881)
1120 Winchcombe - Toddington
1645 Toddington - Cheltenham Racecourse
1730 Cheltenham Racecourse - Toddington + 73129

37401 + 37405 0Z37 0310 Arpley - Crewe
5Z37 0445 Crewe - Wolverhampton
1Z37 0657 Wolverhampton - York
1Z38 1807 York - Wolverhampton
5Z38 2305 Wolverhampton - Bescot
37417 0B41 Millerhill - Powderhall
6B41 0755 Powderhall - Oxwellmains
6B44 1005 Oxwellmains - Powderhall
0B44 Powderhall - Millerhill
Gary Jones, Simon Jowett, Mark Jones, Crumb, Gaz, Aaron Miller, Martin Taylor, EE Loco, Daniel Brereton, Bushcutta, Tractor Man & davee
04/04/08
37059 tnt 37218 1Z14 0620 Penzance - Bristol TM

37215 1211 Toddington - Winchcombe
1235 Winchcombe - Toddington (in tow behind 08881)
1530 Toddington - Cheltenham Racecourse
1620 Cheltenham Racecourse - Toddington

37324 1020 Toddington - Cheltenham Racecourse
1115 Cheltenham Racecourse - Toddington
37405 6F60 0621 Arpley - Folly Lane
0F44 Folly Lane - Foundry Lane
6F44 1025 Foundry Lane - Arpley
6F45 1320 Arpley - Foundry Lane
0F61 Foundry Lane - Folly Lane
6F61 1546 Folly Lane - Arpley
37417 0B41 Millerhill - Powderhall
6B41 0755 Powderhall - Oxwellmains
6B44 1005 Oxwellmains - Powderhall
0B44 Powderhall - Millerhill

37422 6B61 0915 Bescot - Daventry
6G62 1126 Daventry - Bescot
7G25 1309 Bescot - Washwood Heath
7G22 1604 Washwood Heath - Bescot
92037 + 37422 DIT 6X73 Bescot - Mossend Between Bescot - Arpley
Crumb, Gary Jones, Bushcutta, Andrew Chambers, The Chair, Ian Lindsey, Chelsea Fatboy, Bruce Kitchener, Crunchy Nutter, Tractor Man & Jonathan Giles
03/04/08
37218 tnt 37059 1Z14 0521 Plymouth - Penzance Via Newquay
37405 6H66 0431 Arpley - Dowlow
6F67 1016 Dowlow - Arpley
37417 6K16 0452 Beattock Summit - Carlisle Yard

37422 6D37 0601 Bescot - Burton W Yd
6G77 1145 Burton West Yard -Bescot
Mark Birkin, Les Jones, Keyhamtrain, Greasy Rails, Ralf Edge & Dan Bererton
02/04/08
37038 6C22 Kingmoor - Sellafield
37218 tnt 37059 1Z14 0705 Bristol - Plymouth Via Whatley Quarry
37405 6N42 0755 Arpley - Blackburn
6F42 1050 Blackburn - Arpley
0F46 1724 Arpley - Halewood
92029 + 37422 DIT 6X76 Mossend - Bescot
37422 6Z80 0937 Bescot - Long Marston
0M17 Long Marston - Bescot
37423 0Z23 Derby RTC - Crewe GB
37667 7C20 Sellafield - Drigg
7C21 Drigg - Sellafield
37611 + 37608 0Z37 1310 Crewe GB - Derby RTC
37688 0Z44 0755 York Parcel Sdg - Haverton Hill
4Z44 1307 Haverton Hill - Carlisle, failed at Norton and dragged back to Tees Yard by 66167
66430 + 37688 DIT 4Z44 1307 Haverton Hill - Carlisle Between Tees Yard - Carlisle
Peter Tandy, Jonathan Giles, Michael Lad, Steve Charsley, Barry Gill, Chris Perkins, The Chair, Steven Allen, Gaz, Jamie Squibbs, Kevin Poole, MF, Ross Byres & Lawe
01/04/08
37218 tnt 37059 1Z14 0751 Derby RTC - Bristol
37401 6F60 Arpley - Folly Lane
37405 6H66 0431 Arpley - Dowlow
6F67 1016 Dowlow - Arpley
37423 5Z02 0850 Ferme Park - Alexandra Palace
2Z02 0900 Alexandra Palace - Sheffield
2Z03 1345 Sheffield - Mill Hill Broadway
5Z03 1718 Mill Hill Broadway - Derby RTC
greasy rails, Gary Price, Stephen Carpenter, Wavy Gravy, Steve Charsley, Ralf Edge & The Chair

If you have something to include on this page, please Contact Us
This website uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Find out more.